Privacy Policy

HeriTech Media informs you about its Privacy Policy regarding the treatment and protection of personal data of users and clients that may be collected by browsing or contracting services through the website www.heritechmedia.com.

In this sense, the Owner guarantees compliance with current regulations on the protection of personal data, reflected in the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). It also complies with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of natural persons (GDPR).

The use of the website implies the acceptance of this Privacy Policy as well as the conditions included in the Legal Notice.

Identity of the person in charge

  • Headline: HeriTech Media
  • Address: 4th Floor, Silverstream House, 45 Fitzroy Street, Fitzrovia, London, W1T 6EB.
  • Email: info@heritechmedia.com

Revocability

To exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, portability and opposition you have to send an email to EMAIL along with valid proof in law such as a photocopy of the DNI or equivalent.

The exercise of your rights does not include any data that the Owner is obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

  • Website: www.heritechmedia.com

Principles applied in data processing

In the processing of your personal data, the Owner will apply the following principles that comply with the requirements of the new European data protection regulation:

  • Principle of legality, loyalty, and transparency: The Holder will always require consent for the processing of your personal data, which may be for one or more specific purposes about which he will inform you in advance with absolute transparency.
  • Principle of data minimisation: The Owner will request only the data strictly necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it is requested.
  • Principle of limitation of the conservation period: The data will be kept for the time strictly necessary for the purpose or purposes of the treatment.
  • The Owner will inform you of the corresponding conservation period according to the purpose. In the case of subscriptions, the Holder will periodically review the lists and eliminate those inactive records for a considerable time.
  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality: Your data will be treated in such a way that its security, confidentiality, and integrity is guaranteed. You should know that the Owner takes the necessary precautions to prevent unauthorized access or improper use of the data of its users by third parties.

Obtaining personal data

You do not need to provide any personal data when navigating through the website. The cases in which you do provide your personal data are the following:

  • By contacting through the contact forms or sending an email.

Your rights

The Holder informs you that regarding your personal data you have the right to:

  • Request access to stored data.
  • Request a rectification or cancellation.
  • Request the limitation of their treatment.
  • Oppose the treatment.
  • Request the portability of your data.

The exercise of these rights is personal and therefore must be exercised directly by the interested party, requesting it directly from the Owner, which means that any client, subscriber or collaborator who has provided their data at any time can contact the Owner and request information about the data that you have stored and how you obtained them, request their rectification, request the portability of your personal data, oppose the treatment, limit its use or request the cancellation of said data in the files of the Holder.

To exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, portability and opposition, you must send an email to info@heritechmedia.com along with valid legal proof such as a photocopy of your ID or equivalent.

You have the right to effective judicial protection and to file a claim with the control authority, in this case, the Spanish Agency for Data Protection, if you consider that the processing of personal data that concerns you violates the Regulation.

Purpose of personal data processing

When you connect to the Website to send an email to the Owner, subscribe to their newsletter or make a contract, you are providing personal information for which the Owner is responsible. This information may include personal data such as your IP address, name and surname, physical address, email address, telephone number, and other information. By providing this information, you give your consent for your information to be collected, used, managed, and stored, only as described in the Legal Notice and in this Privacy Policy.

The personal data and the purpose of the treatment by the Holder is different depending on the information capture system:

Contact forms: The Holder requests personal data, among which may be: Name and surname, email address, telephone number and address of your website in order to respond to your queries.

For example, the Owner uses this data to respond to your messages, doubts, complaints, comments or concerns that you may have regarding the information included in the website, the services provided through the website, the treatment of your personal data, questions regarding the legal texts included on the website, as well as any other query that you may have and that is not subject to the conditions of the website or the contract.

There are other purposes for which the Owner processes your personal data:

  • To guarantee compliance with the conditions contained in the Legal Notice and in the applicable law. This may include the development of tools and algorithms that help this website to ensure the confidentiality of the personal data it collects.
  • To support and improve the services offered by this website.
  • To analyse navigation. The Owner collects other non-identifying data that is obtained through the use of cookies that are downloaded to your computer when you browse the website whose characteristics and purpose are detailed in the Cookies Policy.

Security of personal data

To protect your personal data, the Owner takes all reasonable precautions and follows the best practices in the industry to prevent its loss, misuse, improper access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction thereof.

The website is hosted by Agility Web Solutions. The security of your data is guaranteed since they take all the necessary security measures for it. You can check their privacy policy for more information.

Content from other websites

The pages of this website may include embedded content (for example, videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in exactly the same way as if you had visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking code, and monitor your interaction using this code.

Cookies Policy

For this website to work properly you need to use cookies, which is information that is stored in your web browser.

On the Cookies Policy page, you can consult all the information related to the collection policy, the purpose, and the treatment of cookies.

Legitimation for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of your data is: consent.

To contact the Owner, subscribe to a newsletter or make comments on this website you have to accept this Privacy Policy.

Categories of personal data

The categories of personal data processed by the Owner are:

  • Identification data.

Retention of personal data

The personal data that you provide to the Owner will be kept until you request its deletion.

Recipients of personal data

  • Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”). You will find more information at: https://analytics.google.com

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files located on your computer, to help the Owner analyse the use made by users of the Website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

  • DoubleClick by Google is a suite of advertising services provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company headquartered at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

You will find more information at: https://www.doubleclickbygoogle.com

DoubleClick uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer that serve to increase the relevance of ads related to your recent searches. The Google Privacy Policy explains how Google manages your privacy with regard to the use of cookies and other information.

You can also see a list of the types of cookies used by Google and its partners and all the information regarding their use of advertising cookies.

Web navigation

When browsing www.heritechmedia.com non-identifying data may be collected, which may include IP address, geolocation, a record of how the services and sites are used, browsing habits and other data that cannot be used to identify you.

The Website uses the following third-party analytics services:

  • Google Analytics
  • DoubleClick by Google

The Owner uses the information obtained to obtain statistical data, analyze trends, administer the site, study browsing patterns and to gather demographic information.

Accuracy and veracity of personal data

You agree that the data provided to the Owner is correct, complete, exact and current, as well as to keep them duly updated.

As a User of the Website, you are solely responsible for the veracity and correctness of the data that you send to the site, exonerating the Owner of any responsibility in this regard.

Acceptance and consent

As a User of the Website, you declare that you have been informed of the conditions on the protection of personal data, you accept and consent to the treatment thereof by the Owner in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.

Revocability

To exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, portability and opposition, you must send an email to info@heritechmedia.com along with valid legal proof such as a photocopy of your ID or equivalent.

The exercise of your rights does not include any data that the Owner is obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Privacy Policy Changes

The Owner reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence, as well as industry practices.

These policies will be in force until they are modified by others duly published.